Uncategorized

LINOLEIC ACID: THE UNSUNG HERO OF YOUR SKINCARE ROUTINE

Kalahari melon oil high in linoleic acid

WHAT IS LINOLEIC ACID?

Linoleic acid, also known as vitamin F, is an essential fatty acid naturally found in healthy skin, where it functions as a crucial building block for the structure of each skin cell. It belongs to a family of omega 6 polyunsaturated fatty acids and should not be confused for linolenic acid, an omega 3 essential fatty acid.

READ ALSO: 20 Fruits For Glowing Skin

 

WHY IS IT ESSENTIAL?

It’s essential for the health and proper function of your skin cells, however it cannot be produced by your body on its own. That is why it is important to supplement your skincare routine with plant oils rich in essential fatty acids, such as our Kalahari Melon oil (70%), evening primrose oil (68%), sunflower seed oil (60%) or rosehip oil (45%).

TOP 5 LINOLEIC ACID BENEFITS FOR SKIN

1. REPAIRS DAMAGED SKIN BARRIER

Whether you were born with sensitive skin or, like many of us, have used too many actives at once, it’s likely that at some stage in your life you’ll experience skin barrier damage. Linoleic acid is one of the most essential ingredients to repair skin barrier damage. Following topical application, linoleic acid integrates within your skin cell wall and becomes a fundamental building block, rebuilding and strengthening your skin.

2. LOCKS IN HYDRATION

If you have dry or dehydrated skin, it’s likely that you have a damaged moisture barrier, which allows water vapor to escape from your stratum corneum (skin surface) in an evaporation process, known as transepidermal water loss (TEWL). People often view hyaluronic acid as the first holy grail ingredient for hydration, but in reality it just holds on to water whilst sitting on top of your skin. Linoleic acid is the true holy grail skincare ingredient for hydration, as it is a precursor for ceramides, key lipid components for barrier repair. These ceramides build and repair your skin’s permeability barrier, preventing TEWL and locking in moisture to keep your skin hydrated .

3. SOOTHES REACTIVE SKIN

Linoleic acid is very different to typical skincare acids. It is a non-irritating, fragrance free and a skin native ingredient, meaning that it is a natural component of your skin. It helps to soothe and calm irritation in sensitive and dry skin types (including skin conditions such as atopic dermatitis), providing essential nutrients to repair skin barrier function and protect you from environmental stressors. Some studies have also identified an anti-inflammatory function of linoleic acid, which may have a role in wound healing and in lightening induced hyperpigmentation, but further scientific research is required.

4. REBALANCES OILY SKIN

If you’re searching for a long-term solution for your oily or acne prone skin type, research shows that you’re likely to have too much oleic acid and lack linoleic acid in your skin . This linoleic deficiency results in the overproduction of more and thicker sebum, leading to clogged pores and blemishes. Linoleic rich oils and serums, usually have very low comedogenic ratings, meaning that they don’t clog pores further.

5. ESSENTIAL FOR EVERY SKIN

Every skin type, tone, gender and age is made up of skin cells, each of which has a cell wall. Linoleic acid is a critical component of you natural skin cell wall structure. As your body cannot produce linoleic acid by itself, it is important to incorporate linoleic acid skincare products into your beauty routine to keep your skin barrier healthy.

 

Source: NEO SEPHIRI

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Most Popular

To Top
%d bloggers like this: